Events Calendar

Key to Music Genre Codes:
A=Americana, B=Blues, Bg=Bluegrass, C=Country, Ca=Cajun, F=Folk, J=Jazz, LM=Louisiana Mix, Lt=Latin, OT=Old Time, P=Pop, Pa=Polka, R=Rock, RB=R&B, RR=Roots Rock, Ry= Rockabilly, Ss=Singer/Songwriter, Sw=Swing, Z=Zydeco

Check with the venue to verify bookings, the music business is very volatile!
Additional listings can be found at the KDHX concert calendar,
Folkfire Calendar
, or St. Louis Live Music. For dance group activity go to Dance Groups.

June 2017
check the Clubs & Venues link for club locations
<<< next month
Date
What
Where
When
Friday June 2 Miss Jubilee & the Humdingers (Sw,J) St Louis Casa Loma Ballroom 8:30pm
  Switchback - Celtic rockabilly (Ss) Focal Point 8:00pm
 
Old time night with - THREE CROOKED MEN - GOLDMINE PICKERS - BLIND PIG
Schlafly Taproom 9:00pm
  Bottlesnakes (B) Schlafly Bottleworks 9:00pm
Saturday June 3 Ellen Gomez & Dave Landreth Midtown Farmers Market
University City loop
10:00am-noon
  Salt of the Earth (Ss,F) Tower Grove Farmers Market 10:00am-noon
  Dailey & Vincent (Bg) Grandel Theatre 7:30pm
  Sleepy Rubies with Nick Pence (Ss,B) Focal Point 8:00pm
  Raw Earth with Final Veil - world beat Schlafly Taproom 9:00pm
Sunday June 4 ragtime festival Afterglow - various ragtime performers gather after annual festival in Sedalia, MO Rosebud Cafe at Scott Joplin House 2:00-6:00pm
  contra dance with Goldmine Pickers, caller Wade Pearson Monday Club 7:00pm
Monday June 5 Tribute to Trebor Tichenor - 4 ragtime pianists BB's Jazz Blues & Soups 7:30pm
Tuesday June 6 Piano Festival featuring blues artists: including Sonny Leland & St Louis' Silvercloud BB's Jazz Blues & Soups 7:30pm
  Glenn Miller Orchestra - D-Day Hero Salute ($45)
limited seating, call 314 962-7000
Ozark Theatre (Webster Concert Hall)
103 E. Lockwood, Webster Groves
7:30pm
June 7 - 10
Twangfest! 4 nights of music at Off Broadway see link
Wednesday June 7 Jack Grelle - original country & Americana Missouri Botanical Garden 7:30pm
Thursday June 8 Sarah Jarosz (Ss,F,C) Sheldon Concert Hall 7:30pm
June 9 - 10
Miles Davis tribute - Randy Holmes Quartet & Quintet ($15/$20) Ozark Theatre (Webster Concert Hall)
103 E. Lockwood, Webster Groves
 
Friday June 9 Breathtet (J) Focal Point 8:00pm
  St Louis English Country Dance & Potluck/BBQ Brentwood UCC
2400 S. Brentwood Blvd
5:30 & 7:30pm
  Billy Peek (R) followed by film, Hail! Hail! Rock 'n Roll Gazebo Park - Webster Groves
8180 Big Bend
7:00 & 9:00pm
Saturday June 10 Diesel Island (C) - CD release Off Broadway ($10) 2:30pm
  Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers (F,OT) Focal Point 8:00pm
  Rockin' Jake (B) - New Orleans blues & zydeco The Stage at KDHX 8:00pm
Sunday June 11 Cajun Fais Do Do afternoon dance with Southside Creole Playboys - dance lesson at 2:00pm Focal Point 2:00-4:30pm
  Bob Row & friends (J) - St Louis Jazz Club concert Doubletree Hotel (Westport)
1973 Craigshire Rd
2:00-4:30pm
  Atomic Blues Festival, benefit for St Louis Blues Society Atomic Cowboy in the Grove 3:00-8:00pm
  Miss Jubilee & the Humdingers (J,Sw) Carondelet Park 6:00-8:00pm
  Dave King Trucking Co. (J) Joe's Cafe ($20) BYOB 8:00pm
  contra dance with the Scraphounds, caller Dale Wilson Monday Club 7:00pm
Monday June 12 Old Crow Medicine Show The Pageant 8:00pm
  Mighty Pines (Bg,A) Hawken House (picnic on front lawn)
1155 Rock Hill Rd
7:00pm
  Gaslight Squares - trad jazz Tick Tock Tavern 7:00-9:00pm
Tuesday June 13 Alejandro Escabedo (Ss) Delmar Hall 8:00pm
Wednesday June 14 Joe Mancuso (J,P) City Garden 11:45am-12:45pm
  Gaslight Squares (J) Missouri Botanical Garden 7:30pm
Thursday June 15 Kaleb Kirby & Animal Children Dark Room at Grandel Theatre 9:30pm
Friday June 16 St Louis Square dance -live music with caller Wade Pearson The Stage at KDHX 7:30pm
  Childgrove English Country Dance - Midsummer Night's Ball with Tu 'Penny Uprights Monday Club ($15) 7:00pm
  Javier Mendoza (Ss) Parent Project MD benefit Focal Point 8:00pm
  Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band (Zy) Broadway Oyster Bar 9:00pm ?
Saturday June 17 Southside Creole Playboys (Ca) Kirkwood Farmers Market 10:00am-noon
  Gene Dobbs Bradford Blues Experience Lions Amphitheatre in Kirkwood Park 7:00-9:00pm
  John Bolduan & friends (F, A) Focal Point 8:00pm
  contra dance with the Hoosier Crackerjacks with caller Tamara Lowenthal Monday Club 7:00pm
Sunday June 18 River City Opry - local artist showcase see link for bands scheduled Off Broadway ($5) 1:00-5:00pm
  Tommy Halloran & Guerrilla Swing Carondelet Park 6:00-8:00pm
  Waltz Party with Halcyon Light Orchestra, dance workshop 6:00pm Monday Club 6:00-9:00pm
Monday June 19 Diesel Island (C) St Louis Square Park
7700 S. Broadway
7:00-9:00pm
  Casey Chambers (Ss) with Garrett Kato Off Broadway ($25/$30) 8:00pm
Wednesday June 21 Miss Jubilee & the Humdingers (Sw,J) City Garden - downtown on Market & 8th 11:45am-12:45pm
  Hazard to Ya Booty - soul,funk Missouri Botanical Garden 7:30pm
Friday June 23 Boudin Brothers - Washington Cajun festival Washington, MO Farmers Market
317 W. Main St
6:00-10:00pm
  Zydeco Crawdaddys (7pm) & film, King Creole (9pm) Gazebo Park at Big Bend & Lockwood
Webster Groves
7:00pm
  Masillajita - S. American folk music Focal Point 8:00pm
June 24 - 25
Fiesta in Florissant Knights of Columbus Park
St Francois & Lindbergh, Florissant
see link
Saturday June 24 Brothers Lazaroff (R,P) Tower Grove Farmers Market 10:00am
  Chesterfield Wine & Jazz Fest - Wooten Bros, Bach to the Future, Anita Jackson, Soul Cafe Chesterfield Amphitheatre 3:00-10:30pm
  Jakes Leg - Grateful Dead tribute band Focal Point 8:00pm
  MoMo Fest Mobilize Missouri Off Broadway 6:30pm
Sunday June 25 Czech Express - St Louis Metro Polka Club dance Polish Hall
826 Greenwood, Madison, IL
2:30-6:00pm
  Hill Williams country band - big dance floor Crehans Irish Pub
5500 N. Belt W, Belleville, IL
4:00-7:00pm
  contra dance with Boney Goat String Band, caller Lauren Packman Monday Club 7:00pm
Monday June 26 Vondrukes (Ry) So. St Louis Square Park 7:00pm
  St Louis English Country Dance with Original Speckled Band Focal Point 7:30pm
Wednesday June 28 Acoustic Element - world City Garden - downtown on Market & 8th 11:45am-12:45pm
  All Roostered Up Ryan Hummert Park
Sutton in Maplewood
6:00-8:00pm
  Big Mike Aguirre & Blue City All Stars Missouri Botanical Garden 7:30pm
  The Last Bandeleros - Tex Mex, R Off Broadway 8:00pm
Thursday June 29 Saline Fiddlers - Rte 66 program Missouri History Museum 7:00pm
  Joe Pastor Trio (J) Dark Room at Grandel Theatre 9:30pm
Friday June 30 Kevin Buckley & Grace Basement Focal Point 8:00pm
  Shinyribs - Austin, TX (Alice Spencer) Blueberry Hill Duck Room  
  Funky Butt Brass Band Broadway Oyster Bar 10:00pm
 
July 2017
   
Saturday July 1 Southside Creole Playboys (Ca) Tower Grove Farmers Market 10:00am-noon
  Greg Silsby, Dustin Gree, & Mike Zanger Focal Point 8:00pm
  Rough Shop, Sadie Hawkins Day, Read Headed Strangers Off Broadway 8:00pm
       
       
 
keep checking back for updates
   
Date
What
Where
When